THURSDAY 15 JUNE

GOLF TOURNAMENT AT PANNONIA GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB
08:15 – Coaches depart hotel & refreshments served on arrival
10:00 – First tee-off time
13:00 – Lunch in the Clubhouse & Transfers back to the hotel

BUDAPEST GOURMET TOUR
08:50 – Meet in hotel lobby
09:00 – Depart hotel
13:00 – Return to the hotel to enjoy lunch together at your own leisure

EVENING
18:00 – Welcome drinks reception for ‘first timers’ and key sponsors

ALL CONFERENCE DELEGATES
18:30 – Welcome Drinks & Dinner, depart from hotel for River Cruise aboard The Europa


FRIDAY 16 JUNE

07:00 – 08:40 – Breakfast: Corse restaurant, bar and terrace
08:45 – Delegates assemble in Conference Centre

SESSION ONE: CHANGE
09:00 – Conference opening video
09:05 – Introduction to Conference – Gethin Jones, Conference Host
09:10 – An audience with Peter Hindle, MBE, BMF Chairman, and John Newcomb, BMF Managing Director
09:25 – Welcome from Dave Robertson, Commercial Director, Fakro
09:30 – Kenton Cool, World Leading Mountaineer and Guide
10:10 – Floyd Woodrow MBE, DCM, Elite Leadership Specialist
10:45 – Q&A session chaired by Gethin Jones
11:00 – Networking Coffee Break

SESSION TWO: CHALLANGE
11:30 – Steve Ingham, Chief Executive Office, Michael Page
12:10 – Adrian Dobson, Executive Director, RIBA
12:45 – Michael Jackson, Change Agency
13:25 – Close of Day One – Gethin Jones
13:30 – Networking Lunch – Corse restaurant, bar and terrace
14:30 – 17:00 – Merchant/Supplier Exchange & Speakers’ Corner (Conference Centre, sponsored by Builder’s Merchants News)
17:00 – 18:00 – Informal Merchant/Supplier Exchange meeting time

SOCIAL PROGRAMME
Free evening at leisure for everyone or for individual Dinearounds
BMF Dinearound at Gundel restaurant
19:30 – Meet in hotel lobby for departure to restaurant


SATURDAY 17 JUNE

07:00 – 08:40 – Breakfast: Corse restaurant, bar and terrace
08:45 – Delegates asseble in Conference Centre

SESSION THREE: OPPORTUNITY
09:00 – Welcome back and introduction – Gethin Jones
09:05 – Steph McGovern, BBC Breakfast Presenter
09:30 – Andrew Harrison, Group Commercial and Business Development Director, Travis Perkins
09:45 – Shanker Patel, Chief Executive Officer, Lords Builders Merchants
10:00 – Glen Sabin, Managing Director, Polypipe
10:15 – Q&A Session, chaired by Steph McGovern
10:30 – Networking Coffee Break

BMF INDUSTRY FORUMS
10:55 – A: Marketing – Floyd Woodrow/Mark Mallinder, EH Smith (sponsored by MRA Marketing)
10:55 – B: Plumbing and Heating – Patrick Headon, Wolseley/Keith Jones (sponsored by Monument Tools)
10:55 – C: Young Merchants – Hannah Earnshaw/Victoria Fiddies, Catnic, and Chair of the BMF Young Merchant Group (sponsored by ACO Technologies)

SESSION FOUR: CHANGE, CHALLENGE, OPPORTUNITY
12:00 – Presentation of 2018 Conference, Andy Hextall, Director, NMBS
12:05 – Sally Gunnell, Olympic 400m hurdles gold medalist
12:50 – Lord Paddy Ashdown, former Leader of the Liberal Democrats
13:25 – Summary of Day Two – Gethin Jones
13:30 – Close and Summary of Conference – John Newcomb

NETWORKING LUNCH – Corso Restaurant, Bar and Terrace

Afternoon at leisure for delegates to enjoy the sights of Budapest

GALA DRINKS RECEPTION AND DINNER
18:15 – Coaches depart from hotel for Castle Bazaar
18:45 – Drinks reception in gardens
19:30 – Guests move in for Gala Dinner
20:00 – Gala Dinner commences


SUNDAY 18 JUNE

DEPARTURES